Pop Pantheon

M.I.A. (with Julianne Escobedo Shepherd)

Pop Pantheon

Show Notes

Julianne Escobedo Shepherd returns to Pop Pantheon to unpack the career of a pop star who changed the very notion of what a “pop star” could be: M.I.A. Louis and Julianne dig into M.I.A.’s origins, from England to Sri Lanka, India and back, her first mixtape and breakthrough with 2005’s Arular. Next they discuss 2007’s Kala and “Paper Planes,” the 2010’s Maya, the mess that followed the 2012 and her commercial decline. Finally, they discuss her later era music, recent string of controversies and rank M.I.A. in The Official Pop Pantheon.

Listen to Pop Pantheon's M.I.A. Essentials Playlist

Follow Julianne Escobedo Shepherd on Instagram

Join Pop Pantheon: All Access, Our Patreon Channel, for Exclusive Content and More

Shop Merch in Pop Pantheon's Store

Follow Pop Pantheon on Instagram

Follow DJ Louie XIV on Instagram

Follow Russ on Instagram Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

More from Pop Pantheon

Oct 22, 2026

Lauren Michele Jackson returns to Pop Pantheon for part two of our five part Rihanna series. Lauren and Louie dig into Rih’s blockbuster third album, 2007's Good Girl Gone Bad, which turned her from a tentative aspirant into a full-fledged diva via signature hits like the house-laced “Don’t Stop the Music” and “Umbrella." They then turn to her relationship with fellow budding pop star, Chris Brown, the domestic violence incident between them that forever changed Rihanna’s career and image, and the album that followed, 2009’s Rated R.

Oct 19, 2026

In a preview of this week's Pop Pantheon: All Access episode, Xtra Magazine's KC Hoard joins Russ to tackle Canadian pop queen Carly Rae Jepsen's recent double album Day and Night. KC and Russ debate the creative merit of Carly's prolific release strategy, then dig into the evolution of her artistry on Day and Night, which features some of her best work in years.

Oct 15, 2026

NPR Music’s Sheldon Pearce joins Pop Pantheon for the first in our new five-part series on BadGalRiri herself, Rihanna. Sheldon and Louie dig into Rih’s early life in Barbados and how she was discovered then signed by Jay-Z and L.A. Reid. Then they discuss her breakout with “Pon De Replay” and the Caribbean sounds that defined 2005’s Music of the Sun before tackling her quick return with 2006’s A Girl Like Me, a more genre expansive record that spawned enduring hits like “SOS” and "Unfaithful" and set the stage for her global chart takeover.

Oct 12, 2026

In a preview of this week's Pop Pantheon: All Access episode, Louie and Russ gather to break down Troye Sivan's 4th studio album, She's the Best, which sensually explores the middle ground between queer lust and longing.

Oct 8, 2026

Mailbag time! Louie and Russ tackle questions from the Mailbag, including one about Taylor Swift invoking her "haters" on record and a question about Rihanna's legacy. Plus we finally find out out: what is Russ' whole deal, anyways? Join Pop Pantheon: All Access, Our Patreon Channel, for Exclusive Content and More

See all episodes →